"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Scup (Porgy) Details
Name: Scup (Porgy)
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Stenotomus chrysops
Common Names: Scup, Porgy
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: The scup, Stenotomus chrysops, is a fish which occurs primarily in the Atlantic from Massachusetts to South Carolina. Along with many other fish of the family Sparidae, it is also commonly known as porgy.

Scup grow as large as 18 in (450 mm) and weigh 3 to 4 lb (2 kg), but they average 1/2 - 1 lb (0.5 kg).

In the Middle Atlantic Bight, scup spawn along the inner continental shelf. Their larvae end up in inshore waters, along the coast and in estuarine areas. At 2 to 3 years of age, they mature. Scup winter along the mid and outer continental shelf. When the temperature warms in the spring they migrate inshore.

They are fished for by commercial and recreational fishermen. They are a fine fish to eat because of their light flavor and are sometimes called panfish. Popular methods of cooking include but are not limited to frying, broiling and baking.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 7 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 06/05/12 08:22 AM by anglerman13
Recipes: There are 2 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 07/27/12 10:06 PM by jweeks1357
Photos:
Below are photos of Scup (Porgy)
or locations where users have caught Scup (Porgy).
Add your own photo of a Scup (Porgy)
Bass River scup and stripies Bass River scup and stripies
Added by live4fish from the trip entitled All in on the Bass River on Father's Day

   porgy porgy
Added by jweeks1357 from the trip entitled avery point

  
gooseberry neck 12&1/4 ich scup gooseberry neck 12&1/4 ich scup
a scup I caught 2 weeks ago on a trip with my step-father to gooseberry neck/island
Added by punisher72

   Hogshead Point Hogshead Point
50 yards south of point, over sandbar
Added by sleete from the trip entitled Maltby July 24

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Scup (Porgy)
Find locations that have Scup (Porgy)
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Scup (Porgy) that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/11/10 01:06 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser