"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Winter Flounder Details
Name: Winter Flounder
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Pseudopleuronectes americanus
Common Names: black-back
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: Smaller, cooler water cousin to the fluke, the winter flounder is a right-handed flat fish, meaning the eyes are on the right-hand side of the body. Some distinguishing characteristics of the winter flounder are- dark to black coloration on the back, very small mouth and small teeth, fleshy lips. Caught mostly bait fishing with squid or worms on the bottom.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 03/10/12 08:20 PM by rdhammah
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 08/09/10 10:04 AM by bernman52003
Photos:
Below are photos of Winter Flounder
or locations where users have caught Winter Flounder.
Add your own photo of a Winter Flounder
5/24/14 - Deer Island Flats 5/24/14 - Deer Island Flats
Fresh Flounder Dinner!
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 5/24/14 - Deer Island Flats
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   Flounder fishing Flounder fishing
Added by robchummer from the trip entitled Flounder fishing

  
FLOUNDER FISHING FLOUNDER FISHING
Nice 18" fish!!!
Added by pogyhunter

   Winter Flounder Winter Flounder
Note small mouth and right-hand orientation of eyes
Added by masterb8tr

  
7/1/06 - Chapin's Beach 7/1/06 - Chapin's Beach
2006 Flounder - 15.5in 1lb 3oz
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 7/1/06 - Chapin's Beach - Dennis, MA
Avg. Rating: 4
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Winter Flounder
Find locations that have Winter Flounder
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Winter Flounder that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:corsaircane on 10/06/10 05:32 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser