"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Tommy Cod Details
Name: Tommy Cod
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Microgadus tomcod
Common Names: tomcod, mummichog, Tommy Cod, Winter Cod
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: Microgadus tomcod, also commonly known as tommy cod or tomcod (poulamon or petit poisson des chenaux in French), Atlantic tomcod or winter cod, is a type of cod fish found in North American coastal waters from the Gulf of St. Lawrence, St. Lawrence River and northern Newfoundland, south to Virginia.

The season of the tomcod varies by location -- one known example is the Sainte-Anne River in Quebec, where its season is from late-December to mid-February. The town of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade is notable for its fishing village built on the frozen waters of the Ste-Anne, playing host to the scores of fishermen visiting the town to fish for tomcod.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are no comments. Be the first to talk about this species.
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Tommy Cod
or locations where users have caught Tommy Cod.
Add your own photo of a Tommy Cod
what is this fish? what is this fish?
I thought It was a tommy cod, but then I was told its a southern king??

Added by melissa0541
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 6

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Tommy Cod
Find locations that have Tommy Cod
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Tommy Cod that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/11/10 01:10 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser