"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Tarpon Details
Name: Tarpon
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Megalops atlanticus
Common Names: Silver King
Ideal Water Temp: 26 degrees (C)
World Record: 283 lbs 4 ozs
Description: The tarpon, a spectacular large fish which rightly carries the name of Silver King, is unmistakable. Characteristics include large flat scales up to three inches in diameter, an elongated dorsal fin, falcate anal fin and large bony underslung jaw. (Source: www.tpwd.state.tx.us)
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 4 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 09/07/16 08:03 PM by newenglandangler
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Tarpon
or locations where users have caught Tarpon.
Add your own photo of a Tarpon
Tarpon Tarpon
5ft 100lb tarpon of dock. 40 minute fight
Added by anglerman17
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 2

   Tarpon Tarpon
Added by bassprochuck

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Tarpon
Find locations that have Tarpon
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Tarpon that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassprochuck on 06/05/09 08:51 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser