"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Spot Details
Name: Spot
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Leiostomus xanthurus
Common Names: Norfolk spot, Spot, flat croaker, golden croaker, silver gudgeon, goody, chub, roach, jimmy, spot croaker
Ideal Water Temp: 35-93 degrees
World Record:
Description: A popular commercial and recreational fish found primarily in the Chesapeake Bay all the way down to South Carolina. It is a moderately deep-bodied, compressed fish with an elevated back. Body color is typically bluish-gray dorsally, fading to golden yellow or yellow-tan ventrally. A set of 12 -15 dark streaks run obliquely from the dorsal surface down the sides to about mid-body. These tend to fade with age. Fins are typically pale yellow in color. The head is short, with a small, inferior mouth. The maxilla extends to approximately the middle of the eye. The dorsal fin is continuous, with a notch separating the spinous portion from the soft rays. There are 9-11 dorsal spines, and 29-35 soft rays. The anal fin has 2 spines and 12-13 rays. The caudal peduncle is moderately deep, and the caudal fin is notched. A large black spot is set above the upper edge of the gill cover. There are 72-77 lateral line scales (Johnson 1978).
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 06/03/09 10:32 PM by bassprochuck
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Spot
or locations where users have caught Spot.
Add your own photo of a Spot
Raritan Bay Raritan Bay
(45) Spot. Just bait but had fun catching them.
Added by jimbuoy from the trip entitled Raritan Bay 10/06/12

   spot spot
Catching these by bouy 27 on the Thames River.
Added by jholly436
Avg. Rating: 2.5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 5

  
A little Disappointed A little Disappointed
Added by suz from the trip entitled A Little Disappointed

   Norfolk Spot Norfolk Spot
Added by bassprochuck

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Spot
Find locations that have Spot
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Spot that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassprochuck on 06/03/09 10:29 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser