"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Sailfish Details
Name: Sailfish
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Istiophorus
Common Names: Atlantic sailfish, Indo-Pacific sailfish
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: Blue and gray with a large dorsal fin (sail). Very similar to a swordfish or marlin. Sailfish are two species of fish in the genus Istiophorus, living in warmer sections of all the oceans of the world. They are blue to grey in color and have a characteristic erectile dorsal fin known as a sail, which often stretches the entire length of the back. Another notable characteristic is the elongated bill, resembling that of the swordfish and other marlins. They are therefore described as billfish in sport fishing circles.

Both species of sailfish grow quickly, reaching 1.2-1.5 m (4-5 ft) in length in a single year, and feed on the surface or at mid-depths on smaller pelagic forage fish and squid. Individuals have been clocked at speeds of up to 110 km/h (70 mph), which is the highest speed reliably reported in a fish.[2] Generally, sailfish do not grow to more than 3 m (10 ft) in length and rarely weigh over 90 kg (200 lb).

The sail is normally kept folded down and to the side when swimming, but it may be raised when the sailfish feels threatened or excited, making the fish appear much larger than it actually is. This tactic has also been observed during feeding, when a group of sailfish use their sails to "herd" a school of fish or squid.

Sailfish are highly prized game fish and are known for their incredible jumps. The sailfish can also rapidly turn its body light blue with stripes when excited, confusing its prey and making capture easier, while signalling its intentions to fellow sailfish.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/13/09 11:23 AM by napa
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Sailfish
or locations where users have caught Sailfish.
Add your own photo of a Sailfish
Added by standsinacreek

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Sailfish
Find locations that have Sailfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Sailfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/11/10 01:05 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser