"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Pumpkinseed Details
Name: Pumpkinseed
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Lepomis gibbosus
Common Names: Sunfish, yellow sunfish, pumpkinseed sunfish, common sunfish, round sunfish, bream, and sun bass
Ideal Water Temp: 75-89 degrees
World Record: 1lb. 6 oz.
Description: These have less variation then then some of the other sunfish. The body is greenish and marked with wavy lines and orange spots. The black gill flap is also tipped with red and bright blue lines extend from the mouth across the gill cover. Typically they are found in 4-10 ounces with 1 pound extremely rare.

Best places to fish them are lakes and ponds, or slow streams. They tend to hug the shore line and hang around various structure there like ramps, docks weed beds.

The best fishing usually comes from small worms, grups or insects fished on the bottom or a float. Flies will get some attraction as will small spinners. -Blackstone Carp


Part of the sunfish family. Beautiful colors and really do give a fight even if they are not very big. They are spotted vertically with dusk orange dots. The coloration near their eyes and face are are light blue.


Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 10 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/27/15 08:18 PM by baystateangler
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Pumpkinseed
or locations where users have caught Pumpkinseed.
Add your own photo of a Pumpkinseed
2nd angle of Pretty pumpkinseed
Added by cstemsh

   Prettiest pumpkinseed EVER Prettiest pumpkinseed EVER
One of the most beautiful fish I have ever caught in my almost 20 years of fishing. And a rare catch where I was fishing. I have only caught about a handful of pumpkinseed at this 13 acre lake I have fished regularly for 12+ years.
Added by cstemsh

  
June Pumpkinseed June Pumpkinseed
Added by jsguitar
# of Comments: 1

   Tree down Tree down
Added by scoobystas from the trip entitled Post Irene...tough fishing this AM.

  
Darn sunnies... Darn sunnies...
In the middle of the day, the Uncle and I went down tho the brook that feeds into the lake in hope of catching some Brook Trout. Instead all we caught were some pumpkinseeds.
Added by nefisherman92 from the trip entitled First Fishing Trip of June
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

   pumpkin2 pumpkin2
Rogers street bridge area
Added by dowfisher from the trip entitled Merrimack Pumpkinseed

  
View all 8 photos of Pumpkinseed

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Pumpkinseed
Find locations that have Pumpkinseed
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Pumpkinseed that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/17/10 09:57 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser