"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Black Drum Details
Name: Black Drum
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Pogonias Cromis
Common Names: Texas Drum, Sea Drum, Saltwater Drum, Gray Drum, Drumfish, Tambor
Ideal Water Temp: 70-75 degrees
World Record: 113lbs 1oz Delaware
Description: The black drum is a chunky, high-backed fish with many barbels or whiskers under the lower jaw. Younger fish have four or five dark vertical bars on their sides but these disappear with age. The bellies of older fish are white but coloration of backs and sides can vary greatly. Fish from Gulf waters frequently lack color and are light gray or silvery. Those living in muddy bay waters have dark gray or bronze-colored backs and sides. Some are solid silvery gray or jet black. A length of six inches is reached in the first year, 12 inches the second and 16 inches the third. Increases of about two inches per year occur after that. The largest black drum on record weighed 146 pounds. The Texas record taken by a sport angler is 78 pounds but most bull drum caught weigh 30 to 40 pounds. (Source www.tpwd.state.tx.us)
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 3 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 06/03/09 11:42 PM by bassprochuck
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Black Drum
or locations where users have caught Black Drum.
Add your own photo of a Black Drum
Black Drum Black Drum
Added by bassprochuck

   Chesapeake Bay Black Drum Chesapeake Bay Black Drum
This 53 lb black drum was taken in the Chesapeake bay when I was 10 years old.
Added by bigehokie
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

  
drum drum
Added by ezzej

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Black Drum
Find locations that have Black Drum
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Black Drum that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassprochuck on 06/03/09 11:42 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser