"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Albacore Details
Name: Albacore
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Thunnus alalunga
Common Names: Albacore, Longfin Tuna
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record: 88 lbs, 2 oz.
Description: The albacore, Thunnus alalunga, is a type of tuna in the family Scombridae. This species is also called albacore fish, albacore tuna, longfin, albies, pigfish, tombo ahi, binnaga, Pacific albacore, German bonito (but see bonito), longfin tuna, longfin tunny, or even just tuna. It is the only tuna species which may be marketed as "white meat tuna" in the United States.

It is found in the open waters of all tropical and temperate oceans, and the Mediterranean Sea. Lengths range up to 140 cm (55 inches) and weights up to 60 kg (132 lbs).

Albacore is a prized food, and the albacore fishery is economically significant. Methods of fishing include pole and line, long-line fishing, trolling, and some purse seining. It is also sought after by sport fishers.

The pectoral fins of the albacore are very long, as much as 30% of the total length. The dorsal spines are 11 to 14 in number, and well forward of the rays of the dorsal fin. The anterior spines are much longer, giving a concave outline to the spiny part of the dorsal fin.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 07/20/11 11:19 AM by stratos1966
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Albacore
or locations where users have caught Albacore.
Add your own photo of a Albacore
Added by capnissey
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 2

   Added by capnissey

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Albacore
Find locations that have Albacore
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Albacore that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:nefisherman92 on 02/07/13 05:21 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser