"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Yellow Bullhead Details
Name: Yellow Bullhead
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Ameiurus natalis
Common Names: Yellow Catfish, Yellow Hornpout
Ideal Water Temp: 80-90*
World Record: 8lbs
Description: There are 3 types of Hornpout/Catfish in NH.: The Brown Bullhead, Yellow Bullhead and Margined Madtom. The Yellow Bullhead is found in the Merrimack River and several other waters. Hornpout are bottom feeders and usually feed at night. They eat nearly anything, alive or dead, and may be easily taken at night or on cloudy days by fishing at or near the bottom with worms, minnows, corn kernels, crawfish, hellgrammites or dough balls. The Yellow Bullhead usually runs about 6-10 inches in NH waters and less than a pound, but may attain 18 inches and 3 pounds. The NH state record for Yellow Bullhead is 2 pounds 8 ounces from Pecknolds Pond in Chester, NH in 1980.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 3 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 09/13/11 04:26 PM by timmeh
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Yellow Bullhead
or locations where users have caught Yellow Bullhead.
Add your own photo of a Yellow Bullhead
 BIG POUT BIG POUT
John Salerno of Bow NH ...nailed a big slobby pout......he was let go....15inches...
Added by vin
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

   Dark & Drippy Dark & Drippy
Added by lorekeeper77 from the trip entitled Night of the Living Pout - Part Deux

  
Another AMR First Another AMR First
Added by lorekeeper77 from the trip entitled Fish Mania!!!

   Yellow Bullhead on Hotdog chunk Yellow Bullhead on Hotdog chunk
Added by jsguitar

  
Added by raddcarl5
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   Yellow Bullhead Yellow Bullhead
Yellow bulheads caught on nightcrawler.
Added by rifenhimer
Avg. Rating: 4.5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 1

  
View all 7 photos of Yellow Bullhead

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Yellow Bullhead
Find locations that have Yellow Bullhead
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Yellow Bullhead that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:timmeh on 09/12/11 12:04 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser