"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Tiger Muskellunge Details
Name: Tiger Muskellunge
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Esox lucius cross Esox masquinongy
Common Names: Tiger Muskie
Ideal Water Temp: 70-85
World Record: 51lb-3oz Lac Vieux-Desert, WI-MI July 16, 1919 John A. Knobla
Description: http://www.landbigfish.com/fish/fish.cfm?ID=107

Massachusetts State Record is 27 lbs 0 oz caught by James Lambert in 2001 at Pontoosuc Lake
in Pittsfield, MA ... these fish are all over the northeast area, big tackle is recomended, when they hit they hit hard!
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 6 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/27/15 08:20 PM by baystateangler
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Tiger Muskellunge
or locations where users have caught Tiger Muskellunge.
Add your own photo of a Tiger Muskellunge
ESOX TIGER ESOX TIGER
PEARSON 5" FLASHBAIT CLOWN PATTERN - LATE APRIL
Added by attilla53
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   10 Pound Tiger Musky 10 Pound Tiger Musky
Pontoosuc Lake
Added by jon_degenerate
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 9
# of Comments: 10

  
Tiger Muskie Tiger Muskie
Added by jtc78 from the trip entitled Big Narly Teeth
# of Comments: 1

   Stump row Stump row
1 cast out further than typical Bass Casting, Running along the shore line
Added by lrjanousek from the trip entitled Musky Hunt
Avg. Rating: 4
# of Ratings: 1

  
Tiger Muskie Tiger Muskie
This Tiger Muskie was caught by Mike Keller.
Added by carpmaster
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 3
# of Comments: 2

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Tiger Muskellunge
Find locations that have Tiger Muskellunge
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Tiger Muskellunge that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/06/10 12:12 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser