"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Spotted Seatrout Details
Name: Spotted Seatrout
Water Type: anadromous
Latin Name: Cynoscion nebulosus
Common Names: seatrout,Speckled Trout, Spec, Trout, Spotted Weakfish
Ideal Water Temp: 65-81 degrees
World Record: 17 lbs 7 ozs
Description: they are awesome. They are everwere
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 6 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/16/09 04:01 PM by steven_scheck
Recipes: There are 7 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 02/09/10 08:59 PM by master47
Photos:
Below are photos of Spotted Seatrout
or locations where users have caught Spotted Seatrout.
Add your own photo of a Spotted Seatrout
High Island lies on the eastern side of Galveston High Island lies on the eastern side of Galveston
High Island has a Population of 500 and is at Hwy 87 and Hwy 124 on the Bolivar Peninsula, 21 miles S of Winnie, 47 miles S of Beaumont, 19 miles NE of Crystal Beach and 26 miles NE of Port Bolivar

In 1845 Anson Jones referred to the dome as the High Islands. Mineral springs on the so-called island attracted Indians, who called the area Doe Island. Jean Laffite is said to have occupied the area, and Charles Cronea, his cabin boy, is said to have built a home on High Island in 1876. Laffite is supposed by some to have buried treasure at High Island, but no discovery has ever been reported.

The first Anglo settler was Martin Dunman, who received a league of land for his part in the Texas Revolution and moved to High Island in 1845.

During hurricanes and floods, residents from miles away on the Bolivar Peninsula and coastal lowlands rush to High Island - often the only point above water - for protection.
Added by wirenut from the trip entitled High Island Texas,

   Homosassa Homosassa
Added by colclink1 from the trip entitled Homosassa

  
old bridge old bridge
right out the mouth of the bayou
Added by adamecelectric from the trip entitled bayou caddy bay st louis

   Speckled Trout Speckled Trout
Caught in Gulf Shores late april
Added by rcoulter

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Spotted Seatrout
Find locations that have Spotted Seatrout
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Spotted Seatrout that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bomber52 on 06/23/13 11:03 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser