"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Smallmouth Bass Details
Name: Smallmouth Bass
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Micropterus dolomieui
Common Names: Sally, Smallie, Bronzebacks, Brown Bass,oswego bass
Ideal Water Temp: 60-70
World Record: 11lb-15oz Dale Hollow Lake, TN Jul. 9, 1955 David Lee Hayes
Description: The Smallmouth Bass is one of the most valuable gamefish anywhere. Pound for pound, it is one of the gamest there is, giving an untiring fight right to the end. It can be easily seperated from the Largemouth Bass by examining the upper lip, the lip of the Largemouth extends beyond the middle of the eye, while that of the Smallmouth does not. Unlike the Largemouth, this fish prefers the cool, clear water of lakes and streams with a gravelly or rocky bottom. It too, is solitary and will be found around ledges and reefs where the water is from 3-20 feet deep. In streams it usually lies in the protective backwaters of large boulders or stumps or at the heads of pools with an upstream riffle. It retreats to deeper water in winter and remains semi-dormant under rocks and logs till spring. Smallmouth Bass are fine eating and feed mainly on crawfish, but also on insects, fish and worms. Like the Largemouth, feeding takes place mostly in early morning and evening. It may be taken by fly-casting, trolling or casting with plugs or spinners. Another common and successful method is still-fishing with worms, baitfish or crawfish. Smallmouth generally run about 2-3 pounds in NH waters, but occasionally may reach 4-6 pounds. The largest recorded from NH waters was caught from Goose Pond in Canaan in 1970. It weighed 7 pounds 14.5 ounces and was 23.25 inches in length.

-Massuchusetts State Record is 8 lbs 2 oz caught by Barbara Sasen in 1991 at Wachusett Reservoir

-Connecticut State Record is 7 lbs 12 oz caught by Joseph Mankauskas, Jr. in 1980 at Shenipsit Lake
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 28 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/27/15 07:30 PM by baystateangler
Recipes: There are 2 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 06/16/11 11:31 PM by alejandro219
Photos:
Below are photos of Smallmouth Bass
or locations where users have caught Smallmouth Bass.
Add your own photo of a Smallmouth Bass
Winnipesaukee smallmouths Winnipesaukee smallmouths
6-10' windy flats, in between docks
Added by massdoubletap from the trip entitled Memorial Day weekend Winnipesaukee
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 3

   Chu smallie taken on live bait fish Chu smallie taken on live bait fish
Dover Point south of Gate 14, Scar Hill Road.
Added by frambrett from the trip entitled Wachusett Reservoir Smallie Roundup
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 1

  
5/21/16 - John's 5/21/16 - John's
8th place limit @ 6.11lbs for the back of the boat
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 5/21/16 - Avid Anglers @ John's Pond
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

   Smallmouth Smallmouth
This fish is the last one i caught for the whole trpi, and fought the hardest. He jumped no less than three times, seemingly clearing two feet each time!
Added by nefisherman92 from the trip entitled Mixed Bag on Manning
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

  
5/14/16 5/14/16
7th place With 6.20lbs
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 5/14/16 - MA B.A.S.S. Nation Pro-Am @ Long Pond Harwich
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 3

   4/23/16 - Wequaquet 4/23/16 - Wequaquet
7th Place @ 4.04lbs
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 4/23/16 - Avid Anglers @ Wequaquet
# of Comments: 2

  
View all 280 photos of Smallmouth Bass

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Smallmouth Bass
Find locations that have Smallmouth Bass
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Smallmouth Bass that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:nefisherman92 on 06/18/15 12:47 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser