"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Redfin Pickerel Details
Name: Redfin Pickerel
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Esox americanus americanus
Common Names: Bulldog Pickerel, Little Pickerel, Mud Pickerel, grass pickerel, Banded Pickerel, Redfinned Pike
Ideal Water Temp: 75 to 85
World Record: 2 lbs. 10 ounces
Description: http://www.landbigfish.com/fish/fish.cfm?ID=41

Also known as the Bulldog Pickerel, this smaller species is found in the southern most part of the Merrimack River drainage and coastal watersheds of New Hampshire. It's habits are similar to the Chain Pickerel and it's diet consists almost entirely of small fish. It is the smallest member of the Pike family, attaining a maximum length in NH waterbodies of 12 inches. It is usually mistaken for a small Chain Pickerel, but can be distinguished from the latter by it's barred coloration rather than the chain-like pattern and also by it's red or orange spotted-fins.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 7 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/07/12 10:06 AM by jweeks1357
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Redfin Pickerel
or locations where users have caught Redfin Pickerel.
Add your own photo of a Redfin Pickerel
it's a biter it's a biter
this one bit my hand
Added by diggadave24
# of Comments: 2

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Redfin Pickerel
Find locations that have Redfin Pickerel
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Redfin Pickerel that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/06/10 11:43 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser