"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Pompano Details
Name: Pompano
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Trachinotus carolinus
Common Names: Florida Pompano, cobble fish
Ideal Water Temp: 70-88 deg
World Record: 8lbs 1oz ,Fl
Description: Pompano are deep-bodied fish, grayish, blue on the back shading to silver on the side with yellow beneath. There is a bluish tint above and in front of the eyes. The side of the tail and caudal peduncle is smooth in contrast to the similar-looking jack crevalle. Two to five pounds is the average size caught.
Pompano are common along Gulf beaches and passes where they feed on beach fleas, shrimp, small fish and animals buried in the sand. In September and October, adults move into the bays. These deep-bodied fish flash their silver sides and yellow bodies when they jump in the wake of boats in the coastal bays. They have fairly small mouths, so baits and hooks should be small. Generally live bait or bits of shrimp are the best bait, although some lures can be successful. Best fishing is in summer and fall, since the fish may move offshore in winter.
And as for taste? They are arguably the best tasting fish in the gulf. Try simply broiling one in butter. Awesome!
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 09/30/09 01:06 PM by bassprochuck
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 09/30/09 01:11 PM by bassprochuck
Photos:
Below are photos of Pompano
or locations where users have caught Pompano.
Add your own photo of a Pompano
Pompano Pompano
North End Carolina Beach, NC
Added by smokeyeager

   Added by bassprochuck

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Pompano
Find locations that have Pompano
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Pompano that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassprochuck on 09/30/09 01:01 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser