"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Longnose Sucker Details
Name: Longnose Sucker
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: catastomus catastomus
Common Names: Longnose Sucker, White Sucker, Red Sucker, Northern Sucker, Sturgeon Sucker.
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: These fish inhabit cold clear waters in northern USA, such as the Great Lakes, and are one of the two species of sucker in Asia. These bottom-feeding fish are usually 15-25 inches long and between 1 and 2 pounds. They eat aquatic plants and small invertibrets. They are fished for sport and food and are used as bait for larger fish such as northern pike, muskellunge, burbot, and walleye.


Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/22/11 08:56 PM by shawn123
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
No photos for this species have been posted.
Be the first to add a photo of this species.

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Longnose Sucker
Find locations that have Longnose Sucker
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Longnose Sucker that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:shawn123 on 09/04/11 11:48 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser