"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Guadalupe Bass Details
Name: Guadalupe Bass
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Micropterus treculii
Common Names: Black Bass, Guadalupe spotted bass
Ideal Water Temp: 68 to 77
World Record:
Description: Micropterus is Greek, meaning "small fin" and is a rather unfortunate misnomer arising from an injured type specimen that made it appear that the posterior rays of the soft dorsal fin formed a small separate fin. Treculi refers to Trecul, the French compatriot of Vaillant and Bocourt. Trecul actually caught the specimen. The Guadalupe bass is generally green in color and may be distinguished from similar species found in Texas in that it doesn't have vertical bars like smallmouth bass, its jaw doesn't extend beyond the eyes as in largemouth bass, and coloration extends much lower on the body than in spotted bass.
(source: www.tpwd.state.tx.us)
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are no comments. Be the first to talk about this species.
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Guadalupe Bass
or locations where users have caught Guadalupe Bass.
Add your own photo of a Guadalupe Bass
Te Queiro Guadalupe! Te Queiro Guadalupe!
Here's a pic of a Guadalupe Bass!
Added by carpmaster

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Guadalupe Bass
Find locations that have Guadalupe Bass
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Guadalupe Bass that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/05/10 07:17 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser