"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Cunner Details
Name: Cunner
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Tautogolabrus Adspersus
Common Names: Bergall
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record: 3lbs.8 oz. caught by Sam Mac Allister 5/24/09 Revere Beach, Revere Ma.
Description: A saltwater fish found in the western Atlantic. It is edible and its musky taste is considered a delicacy by some. Specimens may grow to 12 inches though most range from 4-10. Often bergalls are found mixed in with black fish (Tautog), living on or near the same structures. Much of the food eaten by those bergalls living among Black fish are the leftovers from the Black's prey. Cunners can be distinguished from the Tautog by their pointed snout. Cunners are generally smaller, so are usually thrown back by anglers who think they've caught a "short" Tautog. Cunners are pesky bait stealers, and anglers who target them use the smallest hooks possible. They are used as bait when fishing offshore, or filet for use inshore or as chum. They prefer to live near structures, such as sunken boulders. In past years, they have been important commercial fish, but now are considered pests.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are no comments. Be the first to talk about this species.
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Cunner
or locations where users have caught Cunner.
Add your own photo of a Cunner
2.5 lb cunner  massachusetts 2.5 lb cunner massachusetts
Added by sammac
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 4

   Added by sammac
# of Comments: 1

  
Added by sammac
# of Comments: 2

   Cunner Cunner
Added by bpg14

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Cunner
Find locations that have Cunner
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Cunner that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:sammac on 02/25/12 07:49 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser