"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Channel Catfish Details
Name: Channel Catfish
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Ictalurus punctatus
Common Names: Spotted Cat, Blue Channel Cat, River Catfish, Channel Cat, Willow Cat, Forked-tail Cat, Fiddler, Spotted Cat, Lady Cat
Ideal Water Temp: 75 to 85
World Record: 58 pounds 0 ounces
Description: Ictalurus is Greek and punctatus is Latin, meaning "fish cat" and "spotted", respectively. Channel catfish are easily distinguished from all others, except blue catfish, by their deeply forked tail fin. Unlike flathead catfish, the upper jaw projects beyond the lower jaw. Coloration is olive-brown to slate-blue on the back and sides, shading to silvery-white on the belly. Typically, numerous small, black spots are present, but may be obscured in large adults. The anal fin has 24-29 soft rays, in contrast to the blue catfish which always has 30 or more rays in the anal fin. Channel catfish are most abundant in large streams with low or moderate current. Some baits of choice, hot dogs, hot dogs soaked in maple syrup, or dip in sticks
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 6 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 03/24/14 05:11 PM by garycherie
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Channel Catfish
or locations where users have caught Channel Catfish.
Add your own photo of a Channel Catfish
Cooper River - North Park Drive Cooper River - North Park Drive
Added by rutgerslawfishing from the trip entitled Consecutive Mornings on the Cooper River
Avg. Rating: 3
# of Ratings: 1

   Huge 13ib channel cat Huge 13ib channel cat
Added by catfishboy
Avg. Rating: 4.5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 3

  
Burnsville Lake Burnsville Lake
Added by garycherie from the trip entitled First of 2014
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   Channel Cat Channel Cat
Gentle Giant caught while slip floating for Yellow Perch on a cold December evening .
Added by jsguitar

  
Channelcat Channelcat
Taken out of the Connecticut River, Sunderland
Added by fishinmusician

   Catfishing Catfishing
Added by hotspurcoach from the trip entitled Rancocas Creek

  
View all 27 photos of Channel Catfish

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Channel Catfish
Find locations that have Channel Catfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Channel Catfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:catfishboy on 12/18/13 12:35 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser