"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Bluegill Details
Name: Bluegill
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Lepomis macrochirus
Common Names: bream, blue bream,copperhead, copperbelly, blue sunfish, sun perch, roach
Ideal Water Temp: 60- 69 degrees
World Record: 4 pounds, 12 ounces, caught in Ketona Lake, Alabama, in 1950
Description: There is a lot of variation between bluegills due to a variety of genetic strains as well as possible hybridization between other sunfish. It is identifiable by its deep round body, dark vertical bars and black gill flaps. The breast is vivid red or yellow in breeding fish and large fish may have a coppery sheen on their head. Smaller fish in clear water may be almost colorless.

Also called Bream, Blue Bream, Blue Sunfish, Coppernose, and sunny -Blackstone Carp

The Bluegill is 1 of 4 species of Sunfish found in NH waters. It is not native to NH but is known now to occur in most lakes, ponds and rivers in central and southern NH. In addition to insects, crustaceans and small fish, it also consumes fish eggs and aquatic vegetation. It is considered to be a very tasty fish and is a favorite to fish for among children. They may be easily taken with worms, small fish, fish eggs, as well as many other baits and will also rise readily to fly and provide good sport on light tackle. The Bluegills of NH average between 5-9 inches, but may attain 12 inches and a weight of slightly over a pound. The NH state record for the bluegill is 11.25 inches and 2 pounds 0.64 ounce, taken out of Goodwin's Pond in Actworth, NH. in 1992.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 19 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/08/13 11:15 PM by djfisherman
Recipes: There are 13 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 05/02/14 01:58 PM by schwartzjb92
Photos:
Below are photos of Bluegill
or locations where users have caught Bluegill.
Add your own photo of a Bluegill
LAKE DOWNS LAKE DOWNS
Added by wirenut from the trip entitled LAKE DOWNS

   Bluegill and Bass? Bluegill and Bass?
My friend and I caught this bluegill but that had a bass mouth and the dorsal fin is long like a bass and is kinda shaped like a bass. Anyone have an idea of what this fish is if so please message me. Thanks!
Added by djfisherman
# of Comments: 1

  
Spy Pond Park Spy Pond Park
Added by bobbyratcliffe from the trip entitled Spy Pond Park

   Nice bluegill from lake quannapowitt Nice bluegill from lake quannapowitt
Caught in lake quannapowitt in wakefield
Added by mike_p2121

  
Fishing by the Dam Fishing by the Dam
Added by timmo from the trip entitled Papa & Grandson Fishing Adventures

   slabside bluegills and white perch slabside bluegills and white perch
Added by mudvein from the trip entitled day trip to Spofford Lake with the bass raider

  
View all 51 photos of Bluegill

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Bluegill
Find locations that have Bluegill
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Bluegill that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:blackstonecarp on 06/10/10 11:47 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser