"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Atlantic Salmon Details
Name: Atlantic Salmon
Water Type: anadromous
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Common Names: Atlantic Salmon, Kennebec Salmon, Black Salmon
Ideal Water Temp: 36-48F
World Record: 79 pounds 2 ounces
Description: Atlantic salmon are a benthopelagic fish, preferring to inhabit the bottom half of an open-water environment. They are anadromous and can be found in fresh, brack, or salt water depending on the season and age of the fish. They are not found south of the Chessapeake Bay and can be found very far north. The Atlantic salmon feeding grounds are just off the southern tip of Greenland.
Atlantic salmon closely resemble the common Brown trout, but can be distinguished easiest by taking a peek at the roof of their mouth. Atlantic salmon will have a single row of under-developed teeth; the Brown trout will have a double row of well-developed teeth.
Although benthopelagic, most Atlantic salmon do their foraging high in the water column by the surface layers and even the surface itself. Juveniles feed mainly on aquatic insects (blackflies, stoneflies, caddisflies and chironomids, mollusks, crustaceans and fish; adults at sea feed on squids, shrimps, and fish. Larger salmon feed on fishes such as herring, alewives, smelts, capelin, small mackerel, sand lance and small cod.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 09/10/16 09:03 PM by newenglandangler
Recipes: There are 2 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 04/21/13 01:42 PM by gluttony32
Photos:
Below are photos of Atlantic Salmon
or locations where users have caught Atlantic Salmon.
Add your own photo of a Atlantic Salmon
Dianas Pool Dianas Pool
Added by nicksq from the trip entitled Dianas Pool

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Atlantic Salmon
Find locations that have Atlantic Salmon
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Atlantic Salmon that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:protacanthopterix on 11/25/11 10:51 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser