"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Atlantic Cod Details
Name: Atlantic Cod
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Common Names: cod, rock cod, green cod, Finnan Haddie
Ideal Water Temp: 40-50 degrees
World Record: 98 lbs, 12 oz.
Description: The founding fish of Massachusetts the cod has been a staple of the diet of New Englanders and Europeans for hundreds of years. These fish are a long, deep bodied, blunt finned streamlined fish, colored copper to green and found often up to 50lbs out on deep ledges and banks. Caught bottom fishing from 20-400ft with bait or jigs, the cod is a very good eating fish with firm flaky white flesh. An excellent book, COD, was written by Mark Kurlansky that details the world's long history with the cod.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 07/06/10 11:18 AM by smac531
Recipes: There are 6 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 07/24/13 09:48 PM by timmo
Photos:
Below are photos of Atlantic Cod
or locations where users have caught Atlantic Cod.
Add your own photo of a Atlantic Cod
Jefferies ledge Jefferies ledge
Added by mudvein from the trip entitled Jefferies Ledge

   Summer Bank Trip Summer Bank Trip
Cod/Haddock day at Stellwagon. Summer of 2011.
Added by hooligan
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 1

  
9/2/11 - Captains Charter 9/2/11 - Captains Charter
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 9/2/11 - Captain's Fishing Parties Charter - Newburyport, MA

   Cod Catches Cod Catches
Added by nefisherman92 from the trip entitled Second Cod Trip

  
Cod Cod
Somewhere near Stelwagen Bank.
Added by nefisherman92 from the trip entitled Cod Trip

   Eye of the Wompanoag Eye of the Wompanoag
NE of Green Harbor within the 3 mile limit
Added by elmermudguaard from the trip entitled Cod

  
View all 15 photos of Atlantic Cod

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Atlantic Cod
Find locations that have Atlantic Cod
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Atlantic Cod that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:nefisherman92 on 02/07/13 05:15 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser