"Get Hooked on Connecticut"

  
Apache Trout Details
Name: Apache Trout
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Oncorhynchus gilae apache
Common Names: arizona trout
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record: 5lb 15.5 oz 24inches
Description: The apache trout is only found in north eastern Az. It looks like a brown trout, but the spots do not have haylo's like the brown. It has white tips on the fins and a large golden yellow slash on gill plates. It is now being planted throughout Az. The world record was caught at Hurricane Lake, Az 10/20/95. However a new world record (over 28 inches )has been caught several times at Christmas tree lake, Az and released
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/15/10 08:53 AM by brettinbrookline
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Apache Trout
or locations where users have caught Apache Trout.
Add your own photo of a Apache Trout
Added by bpg14

   Christmas Tree Lake Christmas Tree Lake
Lake is located on the Fort Apache Indian Reservation aprox. 12 miles south of Hawley lake. I is a special lake that needs to be booked ahead of time. Only 20 persons allowed on the lake daily.
Added by rodbuilder from the trip entitled Christmas Tree Lake

  
Apache Trout Apache Trout
23 inch apache trout caught by one of our club members at Earl Park Lake in May 2008
Added by rodbuilder

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Apache Trout
Find locations that have Apache Trout
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Apache Trout that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bpg14 on 09/24/09 05:52 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser